Monday, December 10, 2012

Descartes - Konig der Jagdhunde (Klimt Dogs)

Well...Konig got the better of me haha.

I went ahead and starting painting him (you can see the line work and color studies in my two previous posts) and just didn't stop :) I didn't really have a plan all the way thought out when I started it's no surprise that by the end I ran into quite a bit of trouble...

But we made it through and this is the finished result - with no digital touch up other than an exposure tweak to bold the colors back up after scanning. The other "Klimt Dog" is my character Aristotle....he's in the early stages of painting, and I hope to have him uploaded as well soon :)

So yeah, here is Descartes, my Konig der Jagdhunde (King of the Hellhounds):

watercolor, gouache, and colored pencil
on MATTE board! *shot*
Inspired by Klimt

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Klimt Dogs 2

I meant to upload these yesterday - WHOOPS!

After giving the Klimt dogs a night of rest, I came back in the morning and notices some things needed changin! So I went ahead and revised the sketches and redid the color studies. I think they're a lot better now (but please critique if you see fit!)!

The next stage will probably be to start the painting! I'm super excited!
Color studies done in Fire Alpaca

Saturday, December 1, 2012

Klimt Dogs

Here's a  peak at something I started today :)
Today was the CCAD Art Sale and John and I did not make it in because spots filled up within 1 MINUTE AND 8 SECONDS after sign-ups opened (yikes). But we're hoping to get into the Spring Sale! :D Anywho, all of the pretty art (we bought SEVEN prints! WEE!!) really inspired me to do some art haha. Soooo...I grabbed some Klimt inspiration and some board I've been meaning to use...and drew up some old characters.

Here are the sketches and a the first run of color studies...gotta let 'em rest tonight though. Too tired to go on D:> These were drawn in pencil (4H) on tinted board and then colored in FireAlpaca.

Also for those curious, these are the two Klimt pieces that I'm pulling colors from :)

I luff Klimt <3
Anywho, will continue on these later. They'll be traditional - watercolor, gouache, and acrylic with some pencil/ink work (as per usual of my traditional stuff haha). MAYBE I CAN BREAK OUT THE COPICS! *gasp*